Privacy Policy

We take your privacy and personal data seriously. We follow the law to ensure all security procedures are met when storing and processing your personal information.

Company information

Reform Financial Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales, registration number 12436183, registered address 124 City Road, London, England EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom.

This privacy policy still applies to you whether you decide to use our services or not.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect information that is required to enable us to perform our legal, contractual, and contractual obligations, and/or information that we actually need to provide you with a service, and only when we have your permission.

  • Personal details (i.e. name, age, title etc)
  • Your address
  • Contact details (i.e. email address, phone number etc)
  • Financial information
  • Employment information
    Information on how you use our website, products, and services

Special Personal Information

In data protection law, some personal information is regarded as ‘special categories of data’. This particular information can include details about mental health, physical health, religion, ethnic origin, sexuality, political opinions, trade union membership or biometric data.

To allow us to have a complete understanding of your financial circumstances, it may be necessary to collect some data that falls into this category to ensure we can provide the best service possible.

Information about other people

If you are providing us with information regarding another individual (for example any ‘joint’ enquiries), then you must do so with their permission.

How we collect your personal information

There are a number of ways we collect your information:

  • Upon making an enquiry to us either by phone, email, via a third party, or by any other means
  • By interacting with any of our social media platforms
  • Whenever we need to update information about you in line with our legal or regulatory requirements
  • Wherever you have given permission for your information to be provided by us

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information will only be used in accordance with current data protection laws.
Our grounds for the processing of your personal data are:

1 – Consent – We will only collect your personal data if you have given us consent to do so

2 – Legitimate interest – We may use or process some of your personal data where we have legitimate business grounds to do so. Under European privacy laws there is the concept of ‘legitimate interests’ which justificates the processing of your personal data. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal data are:

  • To verify identity
  • To verify your credit rating
  • To extract certain data for the purpose of generating statistics to be used for our own internal analysis
  • To detect, prevent, and investigate potential fraud related activities
  • To manage risk for our clients
  • To obey laws that apply to us
  • To allow us to respond to complaints with a view to resolve them
  • To develop and market products and services that meet your needs
  • To allow us to contact you with products and services that you may be interested in
  • To determine your eligibility for different products and services
  • To update this website and our social media platforms to meet your future needs

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data within the confines of these legitimate interests. If you raise an issue we will immediately stop processing your personal data unless extremely exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will give you information as to why we are continuing to process your personal information. If you wish to exercise this right then please email info@reform-financial.co.uk.

What do we do with the information we gather?

Following any correspondence or enquiry with us, your information may be passed on to one or more of our partners, or associates. These can be other insolvency practitioners, or debt solution agencies.

We may also share your information with partners that may offer you relevant services and we may be paid a referral fee for this service.

Security

The safety and security of your personal information is integral to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable electrical and physical procedures in place to safeguard all information we collect. We will never use your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Access to your personal data

You have the right to request from us a copy of any personal information held. You can request this information free of charge by emailing info@reform-financial.co.uk using the subject line: Data Subject Access Request.

Rights to correct personal information

If for any reason the information we hold on you is in any way incorrect, please contact us immediately to correct this by emailing info@reform-financial.co.uk using the subject line: Correct Personal Information.

Right to stop or limit our data processing

You may request that your personal data is deleted or that we stop processing your personal data if we are no longer entitled to use it.

There may be rare occasions where we are unable to delete the data due to our legal obligations. We will discuss this with you if you do request for your information to be deleted.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Your information will be deleted after two years unless you request for your information to be deleted sooner.

How to contact us about your data

Phone – 0203 322 1145
E-Mail – info@reform-financial.co.uk

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data you should contact us immediately.

Links To Other Websites

Our website and social media platforms may contain links to other websites. Once you have left our site you should note that we do not have any control over these other sites. In this case we are not responsible for their terms, conditions, complaints procedure, and data collection. Please make sure to exercise caution and look at their respective policies.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we can store on your computer. Our system will issue cookies to your computer unless you have advised us against it. Cookies make it much easier for you to log into the site and use its features.

Cookies also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise site content for you. You may set up your personal browser to reject cookies from our site, however this may mean certain site features are lost. If you no longer wish to receive cookies from us, please let us know by emailing info@reform-financial.co.uk.

Reform Financial - Finance, Restructuring, Insolvency

Reform Financial help thousands of companies and individuals to find the right financial support. The main benefit of speaking with us is that we do not offer advice, but instead we can give you a comprehensive understanding of all of our services, and guide you through the process should you decide that one of our solutions is for you. If you need more information please feel free to visit our Complaints Policy and Privacy Policy.

Reform Financial Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 13084762.  Reform Financial Limited does not administer or provide advice relating to any business finance products. Reform Financial Limited can introduce applicants to a number of finance providers based on the applicants circumstances. Reform Financial Limited do not charge for this service but may receive a commission from lenders or other brokers for such introductions.

This website is owned and operated by Reform Financial Ltd – company number 13084762. Registered address – 124 City Road, London, England, EC1V 2NX. Licensed under the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) for data Handling; DPA No ZA840802.